PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: 19-April-2018

Introduction

This is Vapour’s website privacy and cookie policy. Please read it carefully. It tells you how we handle personal information that we collect through this website or otherwise. Please only access or browse this website or submit information to us through this website if you agree we may use it in accordance with this policy

Who we are

This website is provided by Vapour Media Limited, established in England (registration number 08443224), whose registered office is at The Gateway, Lowfields Close, Lowfields Business Park, Elland, West Yorkshire, England, HX5 9DX.

We are entered in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers with registration number ZA198726.

The information we collect

We collect certain basic information about you when you visit our website. We recognise the importance both of keeping that information secure and of letting you know what we intend to do with it.

We may amend our policy to reflect changes to our business, website, data protection law or other legislation. We therefore ask you revisit this policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

We collect information on you from this website:

  • when you complete our on-line forms or submit job applications
  • when you request a quote, order and/or pay for the services that we provide
  • when you use the link to our partner areas or online billing platform
  • by means of ’cookies’ when you use our website
  • by use of ‘web beacons’ embedded in our emails, and
  • in the form of ’traffic data’.

We may also collect information about you in other ways:

  • when you provide us with your business card
  • if you post, raise queries or faults.
  • if you are a client of ours, from that client relationship
  • indirectly, through one of our people, a client of ours or a third party, and
  • if you are a supplier of ours, from that supplier relationship.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

On-line forms

In general, we will collect the information we need to provide you with the service to which the form relates. For example, if you subscribe to updates, we will collect your name, title, company name and email address. When you complete an online form for any of our other services, for example seminars or other events, you will be required to provide other information in addition such as a postal address for an invoice or further information (if applicable). You may book more than one attendee on the seminar. If you book other people onto seminars, please first show them a copy of this privacy policy and make sure they agree to its terms.

Where we ask for more information to help us improve our services, over and above the basic required information, your response is voluntary and you are free not to provide us with more information if you would prefer not to do so.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites you visit to enable the website to ‘remember’ who you are. In general, cookies are only visible to the website that serves them, not to other websites. ‘Serves’ means places on your computer’s hard drive.

We use the cookies on this website to ‘remember’ information so that it can be passed from page to page and to collect website statistics.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.

Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies as the default setting. If you do not want to receive cookies you can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to adjust your browser settings

Most browsers automatically accept cookies and you should be able to accept, delete or reject them if you wish by adjusting the settings on your browser. This will, however, affect your use of the areas of our website that use cookies. For more information about cookies, please see the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

Web beacons

Webpages or HTML emails may contain an electronic file called a web beacon, which allows us to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. We may include web beacons in marketing emails to determine which emails were opened (including by people to whom you forward the email) and to record whether a message was acted on. This helps us assess the effectiveness of our marketing communications and to ensure we are sending people information which they find useful. We will not know if you open an email if you do not download images when viewing one of our HTML emails, or if you choose to receive emails from us in plain text.

You cannot opt out of or refuse web beacons. However, where they are used in conjunction with cookies you can stop them by opting out of cookies.

Traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by the server. This includes your IP address, the website address you visited before ours, the website address you visit after leaving our website and which pages you visit on our website.

Business cards

If you provide us with a business card, we may enter that information on our marketing database (CRM) so we can send you legal updates on an area of law which may be of interest or to invite you to our seminars and other events.

Indirect collection of your information

Sometimes we collect personal information indirectly. This may be for HR reasons – for example, if you are related to a member of our staff and that person lists you as next of kin or gives us your details for staff administration purposes.

Alternatively, we may obtain your details in the course of providing services. We may be given your details by a client, as the most appropriate point of contact for the business whether as an employee or supplier to the client.

Supplier information

If you are one of our suppliers, we will use information we hold on you to manage the contract between us and to improve services to our clients. The information we hold may include information about your performance in providing services to us or to our clients.

Where we store it

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site (including other portals), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use it

We use your information to provide you with any updates or other content and services that you request.

If you apply for a job, training contract or vacation placement through our website, we will use your information to process your application. We will retain this information for as long as necessary to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements.

If you send to us a speculative CV and there is no suitable position currently available we may wish to retain your CV and other details on file until a suitable vacancy arises.

Any information received regarding the ordering or payment of any services, will be used to process that order or payment. In the case of marketing events, the information (except any credit card details) will be kept on our database and used by us to service your requirements if you book another event. If you give us sensitive personal information, for example you tell us that you have a wheat allergy or that you are disabled, we will check with you first before putting this on our database.

We will keep you on our mailing lists until you ask us not to contact you further by opt-out of mailings or by advising us directly by post to our registered address shown above. Please note that we use a third party system to send out our marketing emails.

When we share it

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Suppliers who process information on our behalf, such as our connectivity or voice service providers. They will have incidental access to your information but will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.
  • If you apply for a position within Vapour Media, we will only contact your referees with your prior permission and usually not until you sign an offer of employment.
  • We may share your information with another organisation in the context of any acquisition, disposal or merger, including in any preceding discussions or negotiations that may or may not lead to a sale.
  • We may disclose your information to law enforcement or regulatory bodies if required to do so by them and to our auditors.
  • We may also disclose your information to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law.
  • Where we give seminars and hold events in conjunction with third parties, we will write to you about the event ourselves rather than disclosing your details to those third parties although the third parties will be given your name and the name of the organisation you work for if you attend.
  • We may search the files of credit reference agencies to check your identity and prevent money laundering and fraud (these checks are not credit checks). In some cases, with your prior consent we may obtain a credit check to help us make credit decisions. We may monitor or record communications to make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to supervise and train our staff.
  • With analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website.

How we keep it secure

Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Transfers outside Europe

Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (EEA), which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA.

Because of the way the Internet works, it is possible that the information you provide to us could be routed via countries outside the EEA. However, this is not considered a ‘transfer’ under data protection legislation and unless you are from outside the EEA, we will not transfer any information we collect from you outside the EEA without your permission or as permitted by law.

Finding out more

Our marketing emails will always contain an opt-out link which you can click on. Otherwise, you can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by writing to our marketing department at the address above.

We will also offer you the option of correcting your details and of being removed from our mailing lists when we write to you or send you legal updates by email.

You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee of £10 (VAT exempt).

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please write to our data protection officer at the address above, email info@vapourmedia.co.uk or telephone 0333 200 1142.

Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Become a partner